?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A little rant and a fourth riddle - A Sorta Fairytale
October 2013
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Sun, Apr. 11th, 2004 10:44 pm
A little rant and a fourth riddle

I hate losing things. A lot. You know that whole “burning fire of a thousand suns” cliché? Yeah. That much.


Sometime when I was going through all of the junk in my room over the past few months, I came across a certain memento. One of my best friends a few years ago had sent out an email around Easter with some thoughts on Easter and a little medley of her favorite Easter songs. Well, one of the recipients decided to “reply all” and add on his favorite Easter songs. Then it kinda caught on and several others (including me) also sent our contributions to the medley of Easter songs and thoughts, and it ended up being a really neat little collection. So a month or two ago I found a hard copy of this old email, and it was such a thrill—not just because it was a nifty little compilation, but also because it was a reminder of a time in my life and a group of friends that I remember fondly. So I set this thing aside, thinking that when Easter rolled around I might post it on my LJ, and/or email it around to some of these old friends.

Then this evening—being the evening of Easter—I started going through the papers on my desk so I could find it and type it up…

And I can’t find it. Not on my desk. Not in my file box. Not in the stacks of stuff still to be sorted in the living room. Not in my bedroom. Not among my mom’s stuff. Not among my dad’s stuff. Not among my grandmother’s stuff. There’s no copy of it on my hard drive, or on my mom’s or dad’s hard drives, either. It’s not anywhere. I cleaned up and reorganized my desk. I tackled several of the stacks of stuff in the living room, sorting and saving, and throwing out a big trash bag full of stuff. This is all good—stuff I’ve been meaning to get around to, and now I’ve finally had the impetus to do it. But still, this thing is missing.

I could cry, I’m so upset. I’m so mad that I can’t find it. *sniff* No loffly Easter songs and thoughts. I could sit here and try and remember what was on it…but the thought of doing that just depresses me right now. Maybe later. Of course, it won’t be Easter anymore by then, so I don’t know if I will even bother with it. Grrr….I’m so frustrated. I hate losing things!

I do have one last possible avenue—I could email the other people who participated and see if anyone saved it. But…the person who started it lost everything on her hard drive a few years ago, and chances are good that this was one of the things she would have lost. The person who started adding onto it is…I’m not sure if he’s really the memento-saving type. And I can’t quite remember who else participated. But…I have few people I’m going to try. Or maybe it will turn up in some odd, random place I would never have thought of checking.

And now, to get my mind off of that, how about another riddle?


Without a word this damsel ran
Into the arms of her “Handyman.”
Like Orion he was treated.
In the end, he was defeated.
About this ship there’s no debate;
It may be canon, but it isn’t fate.


H. Baggins

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: frustrated frustrated

7CommentReplyShare

lilac_bearry
lilac_bearry
Lilac
Mon, Apr. 12th, 2004 05:48 am (UTC)

I'm so sorry! That SUX!!!

Um...on the riddle...my guess is weird...Filch and Mrs. Norris? Probably not, but hey...I'll think some more on it.


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Apr. 13th, 2004 12:40 am (UTC)

No, the "handyman" isn't Filch. No one has caught on to this one yet, so I will post a hint in my next entry.


ReplyThread Parent
piperx
piperx
The magpie's nemesis
Mon, Apr. 12th, 2004 03:08 pm (UTC)

Urgh. I hate it when that happens.

I have a guess for the riddle but I don't think it's right. The damsel sounds like our favorite Ravenclaw hosepipe. The "handyman" part is throwing me though. Cedric?


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Apr. 13th, 2004 12:41 am (UTC)

Good guess, but it's not Cedric and Cho. I'll give a hint in my next entry.


ReplyThread Parent
bluemeanies4
bluemeanies4
bluemeanies42
Mon, Apr. 12th, 2004 06:18 pm (UTC)

Warning- this guess is very wrong.

"Handyman"- the quotation marks indicate that the answer is non-conventional, and not a carpenter or builder but instead the man with the silver hand.

The damsel is the woman who foolishly followed a dead wizard through Albania.

Yeah, yeah. Peter Pettigrew/Bertha Jerkins is bizarre for part of it, but 'like Orion he was treated' can refer to the posthumous (well, not really) honor he was granted and being defeated refers to his suggestions to modify her memory being shot down by Voldemort. No debate?- no one talks about Peter.

For other guesses, parts of me want him to be Lockhart but I can't think of any clear female associations. Fate wants me to think Trelawny, but again I can't think of a male association.

In a sick twist I could also understand Tom/Ginny but that doesn't explain handyman. The rest wierdly fits.

Oh, well. Official guess is Pettigrew/Bertha. I think my record falters here a bit.


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Apr. 13th, 2004 12:44 am (UTC)

I think my record falters here a bit.

Yes, I'm afraid so. :(

"Handyman"- the quotation marks indicate that the answer is non-conventional, and not a carpenter or builder but instead...

You were doing so well up until that point. ;)

Stay tuned for hints in my next entry.


ReplyThread Parent

(Anonymous)
Wed, Apr. 14th, 2004 02:01 am (UTC)
sprintime tears

I am sooo sorry for the loss! Yes, it is soooo frustrating! I have been in the habit in the past few months to run into that same sort of problem too often for comfort... and as I realize it is now way past Easter, may I still pray you find it...as you have many Easters left in your life of springs my dear... :)


ReplyThread