?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Song keyword meme - A Sorta Fairytale
October 2013
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Mon, Sep. 27th, 2010 09:34 pm
Song keyword meme

Swiped this one from alphabet26.

Instructions: Type these words into your iTunes (or whatever) search. Name the song that comes up first.

I skipped entries that were for the album title, as I think the idea is to find song titles with these words. Also, Into the Woods and a few other musicals cropped up multiple times, so I skipped those the second time they came up and went for the next song down the list instead.

Happy: “Act II, Prologue: So Happy” from Into the Woods
Love: “Accidentally in Love” by The Counting Crows
Home: "Bring Him Home” from Les Miserables
Hate: "Hate to Say I Told You So” by The Hives
Light: "Byakuya (True Light)” from DN Angel
Dark: "The Darktown Strutters Ball” by Ella Fitzgerald
Good: "All Good Gifts” from Godspell
Bad: "Bad Medicine” by Bon Jovi
Smile: "SMILE" from Full Moon o Sagashite
Cry: "Cry" by Faith Hill
Girl: "Another Girl’s Paradise” by Tori Amos
Boy: "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy” by The Andrews Sisters
Sad: No results for this. Haha, I broke the meme.
Lost: The album Lost and Gone Forever by Guster is what comes up, but no song titles.
Night: "All Through the Night” by Peter, Paul and Mary
Day: "Beautiful Day” by U2
Wolf: No results. This makes me sad. Rec me a good “wolf” song!
Robot: "I Am Not a Robot” by Marina and the Diamonds
Dance: "The Dance” from Miss Saigon
Time: "Baby One More Time” by Tori Amos (live cover - Oakland 2009)

Joie

Tags:
Current Mood: good good
Current Music: "Cry" ~ Faith Hill

9CommentReplyShare

connielane
connielane
Black Mamba
Tue, Sep. 28th, 2010 02:16 am (UTC)

Not wolf, singular, but "Werewolves of London" by Warren Zevon is a classic. :-)


ReplyThread
connielane
connielane
Black Mamba
Tue, Sep. 28th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)

Incidentally, the song that comes up when I type "wolf" into the search box is "Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf." Yes, the Disney version. :P


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Sep. 28th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)

Thanks for the rec. I think I've heard you mention that song before. And IMO, "werewolf" is an upgrade on "wolf". XD

Incidentally, the song that comes up when I type "wolf" into the search box is "Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf." Yes, the Disney version. :P

LOL. Nothing in the world wrong with that.


ReplyThread Parent
major_dallas
major_dallas
Nate the Great
Tue, Sep. 28th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)

Wolf? That's Easy:

Hungry Like The Wolf by Duran Duran


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Wed, Sep. 29th, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)

Oh, of course! Gotta have that.


ReplyThread Parent
coastal_spirit
coastal_spirit
Gale
Tue, Sep. 28th, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)

"Clap for the Wolfman" by The Guess Who. :)


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Wed, Sep. 29th, 2010 02:23 am (UTC)

Ooo, haven't heard of that one. I'll check it out. Thanks.


ReplyThread Parent
coastal_spirit
coastal_spirit
Gale
Sun, Oct. 3rd, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)

I'm old enough to be your mother, so that song was quite a bit before your time. :) It's a tribute to Wolfman Jack, who was a 50's - 60's DJ, and I actually remember hearing him.

Edited at 2010-10-03 09:31 pm (UTC)


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Sun, Oct. 3rd, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)

Even though he's before my time, I actually have heard of Wolfman Jack--probably from references in movies.


ReplyThread Parent