?

Log in

Toby Daye series - A Sorta Fairytale
October 2013
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Wed, Jul. 10th, 2013 09:54 pm
Toby Daye series

So I've been reading this fantastic urban fantasy series, and I love it so much I just want to shout it from the rooftops and make everyone I know read it: http://seananmcguire.com/toby.php

It's like detective story/noir meets Hero's Journey against a backdrop of Celtic folklore (plus a few others) transposed onto modern-day San Fransisco. It reminds me a bit of Veronica Mars, with its young heroine who is smart, tough, and a bit jaded. The first two books are good, but from book three on, it's FANTASTIC. So worth checking out.

Joie

Tags: ,

9CommentReplyShare

umadoshi
umadoshi
Ysabet
Thu, Jul. 11th, 2013 10:36 am (UTC)

Toby! ^_^ Yay!

Last I heard, Kristen Bell is who Seanan would cast as Toby. *g* Between that, the fact that Seanan originally dreamcast Jason Dohring as Shaun, and one of her cats being named for Lilly Kane, you might almost think she's a VMars fan or something. ^_-

(Oooh, does this mean you might meet Verity next? Verity has MICE. MICE.)


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jul. 11th, 2013 10:58 pm (UTC)

You know, while Veronica and Toby have a lot in common, I can't really picture Kristen Bell in the role, not even if she dyed her hair. But yeah, I've been perusing Seanan's old LJ entries, and it's clear she's a VM fan. Obviously the Toby series and VM share a noir-ish atmosphere and a high level of witty/sarcastic dialogue, but I've noticed some other similarities as well--the structure of the love triangle, for example.

And yes, I'll probably be meeting Verity soon, although I have to wait until I accumulate some more Audible credits, since they don't have the InCryptid audiobooks at my library. *sigh*


ReplyThread Parent
umadoshi
umadoshi
Ysabet
Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 02:38 am (UTC)

Yeah, I can't say I've bonded with the mental casting the way I have with Seanan's choices for Shaun and Georgia. But since I don't have any sort of fancasting of my own for Toby, it pleases me that Seanan envisions someone I'm fond of.

(Verity!)

I feel like I must have recced Sarah Rees Brennan's Unspoken to you at some point? (I hope so!) If I haven't, well, I recommend it. ^^


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 05:35 am (UTC)

Yeah, I don't have a mental casting for Toby, either. My mental image of her looks a lot like the classic Doctor Who companion Tegan Jovanka, but the actress who played her is too old and has the wrong accent.

Re: Unspoken: I think you must have, because it's on my Amazon wishlist. :)


ReplyThread Parent
mrs_bombadil
mrs_bombadil
Mrs. B.
Thu, Jul. 11th, 2013 12:22 pm (UTC)

So, something I should turn Angela on to as well?


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jul. 11th, 2013 11:29 pm (UTC)

Hmmm...how old is she now? The books are pretty adult. On the other hand, I was reading Stephen King in 5th grade, so who am I to talk?

Anyway here's a quick parental advisory just off the top of my head: 1) There's probably just *barely* enough profanity that movie versions would get R ratings. (That is, it's not on every other page or anything like that, but there are a couple of characters who really like the F word a lot.) 2) There are two sex scenes that are (as far as I recall) not super explicit, but not strictly fade-to-black, either. 3) There's about as much death and violence as you'd expect for the genre, but probably not enough to phase most kids older than 10.

IMO, the books are in that grey area where, if a kid in her pre-teen/early teen years had independently decided to read them, I wouldn't discourage it. But I wouldn't really *recommend* them for that age group.


ReplyThread Parent
mrs_bombadil
mrs_bombadil
Mrs. B.
Fri, Jul. 12th, 2013 12:14 pm (UTC)

Thanks. That is very helpful!


ReplyThread Parent
second_batgirl
second_batgirl
TSB
Thu, Jul. 11th, 2013 02:12 pm (UTC)

I love this series so much. I think I just finished the fourth book.


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jul. 11th, 2013 11:01 pm (UTC)

*bounces* Books 3 and 6 are my favorites of the books so far.


ReplyThread Parent