?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - A Sorta Fairytale
October 2013
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Fri, Nov. 19th, 2010 03:53 am
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Just some quick thoughts before I fall into bed.

For the last three movies, I've walked out of the theater feeling very good about the film. But then over time/re-watching, I tend to find things that bother me more and more. And I admit I'm influenced a lot by fandom. When other fans complain about certain things, sometimes I start to say, "Oh yeah. That line was sort of awkward." (Or whatever.)

Anyway, I enjoyed the film immensely and left the theater feeling very satisfied. I really hope that feeling will last with subsequent viewings this time.

Oh, and I quite liked the allegedly H/Hr scenes (the dancing and the Horcrux!H/Hr kiss). I hope to post more thoughts on this some other time, when I can be more coherent.

Right now, some of my favorite moments I can think of off the top of my head:
-Hermione erasing her parents memories.
-Bill Weasley
-Fred and George, little though we saw them. Really glad they kept the ear humor lines almost word for word from the books.
-The Ministry of Magic sequence. Great job by the three actors playing the trio in their disguises, and I also really like Mrs. Cattermole.
-David Thewlis. One of the few complaints I can think of about the film was that we didn't see him enough, but the scenes he was in were great. Same goes for Alan Rickman and a lot of others, actually. But that's the nature of this story. It really is the trio's story.
-Ron. Ron. Ron. Yes, he still had goofy comic relief moments but I found most of them fitting, and it was balanced nicely with all the other things about him. His monologue about finding his way back to Harry and Hermione was just about perfect.
-R/Hr. I thought there was plenty of it and it struck all the right chords. "Always the tone of surprise." So glad they kept that line, and had both of them say it.
-Lots of other stuff, really, but I'm too tired to keep typing.

Joie

Tags: ,
Current Mood: tired tired

7CommentReply

dome36
dome36
dome36
Fri, Nov. 19th, 2010 09:53 am (UTC)

Yes, you mentioned several things that I liked about the movie too. Particularly, it is now obvious for everyone (I suppose) that Rupert is the most talented actor of the TRIO.

As for the H/Hr scenes: the locket scene, yes it was well done. The dance scene... well, I have some issues about that. I hope to explain why later.

But I enjoyed the movie, all things considered.

J.


ReplyThread
mrs_bombadil
mrs_bombadil
Mrs. B.
Sat, Nov. 20th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)

I'm really looking forward to those additional thoughts.


ReplyThread
tibbycat
tibbycat
Mark
Thu, Nov. 25th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC)

You felt good about 5? I kinda was annoyed at the time how they'd made such a large book into a relatively small film.

Anyway, I need to see 7 part 1. However, part of me wants to wait until part 2 comes out and then see them together one after the other. We'll see.


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Fri, Nov. 26th, 2010 04:39 pm (UTC)

Yeah, I actually thought the way they adapted and condensed five was clever. I can't recall specifics right now, but I left the theater feeling impressed.


ReplyThread Parent
tibbycat
tibbycat
Mark
Fri, Nov. 26th, 2010 10:48 pm (UTC)

I suppose it was a pragmatic adaptation in view of the length of the book, but I guess I'm a purist. For example, The Lord of the Rings movies weren't long enough for me :p


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Sat, Nov. 27th, 2010 03:44 am (UTC)

Yeah, I'm definitely not a purist. I'm forgiving of cuts as long as they don't cut things that I think are essential and even changes as long as they fit the "spirit" of the book. I disliked PoA because it made too deep of cuts, for example--shortchanging the Marauders' backstory was unforgivable IMO. And the only LOTR film that bothered me a bit (though I liked it overall) was TTT, because what they did with Faramir wasn't true to the book.

Edited at 2010-11-27 03:44 am (UTC)


ReplyThread Parent
tibbycat
tibbycat
Mark
Sat, Nov. 27th, 2010 09:55 am (UTC)

Oh yes, the Marauders' backstory. I remember you saying that before. I agree. *nods*


ReplyThread Parent