?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Songs - A Sorta Fairytale
October 2013
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Wed, May. 5th, 2004 11:03 pm
Songs

I’ve enjoyed guessing these on other people’s journals, so I thought I would post my own. I don’t have a “playlist” on my computer, so I just flipped through my CDs and picked out some songs.



1. Well I love the way we communicate
Your eyes focus on my funny lip shape

2. I hear your voice, it's like an angel sighing
I have no choice, I hear your voice

3. Now laughing friends deride tears I cannot hide

4. She looked at me funny, with compassion in her eyes

5. Far beyond where the horizon lies,
And the land sinks into mellow blueness,
Oh, please! Take me with you.

6. With the dawn of redeeming grace

7. On a hillside grew a lovely rose,
A friend amid the wild

8. December’s tragic drive when time is poetry

9. I hang my head and I advertise
A soul for sale or rent

10. The words that he spoke made the people assume
There wasn't too much left in the upper room

11. I know you have a little life in you yet
I know you have a lot of strength left

12. I’ve gotta hand it to you, you’ve got one heart ten times divided
Did you cut yourself in pieces to get them all inside you?

13. I’ll bring you more than a song,
For a song in itself is not what you have required

14. I said, “Somebody’s got to take care of him.”
I quit school, and that’s what I did

15. I love him, but everyday I’m learning
All my life, I’ve only been pretending

16. Yabba-dabba-lujah

17. Down on the boulevard children are sold
To pave the way for your streets of gold

18. Water, water everywhere, and I complain about my thirst
The perscription’s in my hand, while my pain I curse

19. Lord, I’m walking, and I’m not taking anything with me
And I’m on this road, and the voices are calling, but I’m not listening

20. On a stormy sea of moving emotion
Tossed about I'm like a ship on the ocean


Good luck. ;)

hymnia

Current Mood: Musical
Current Music: All of the above :D

35CommentReply

dtmoney
dtmoney
Dan
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 03:41 am (UTC)
just a couple.

8 - Seven by Sunny Day Real Estate

13 - Heart of Worship by someone ;)


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 03:49 am (UTC)
Re: just a couple.

8 - Seven by Sunny Day Real Estate

I put that in just for you, Dan. :D

13 - Heart of Worship by someone ;)

'Tis Matt Redman


ReplyThread Parent Expand

solusfides
Jon
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 04:17 am (UTC)
quick response... longer to come

hmm... at least half of these are DC Talk and Jars...


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC)
Re: quick response... longer to come

*giggles* No, not quite. There is one lonely DC Talk song in there and *gasp* no Jars. I was going to put a line from "Worlds Apart" in there, but I forgot. :( There are a few other Christian artists represented on the list, though.


ReplyThread Parent Expand





(no subject) - (Anonymous) Expand











redwood7
redwood7
Redwood
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)

Off the top of my head...

2- Like a Prayer ~ Madonna

3- Smoke Gets in Your Eyes ~ Kurt Elling (at least, I think it's an original of his)

6 - Silent Night

20 - Wayward Son ~ Kansas



ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 04:57 am (UTC)

All correct. I don't know the original artist on "Smoke Gets in Your Eyes", either. The recording I have is on an accompaniment CD--which is to say, when that one is played, the singer is me. :)


ReplyThread Parent

piperx
piperx
The magpie's nemesis
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 05:18 am (UTC)

14. "Fast Car" Tracy Chapman

17 sounds real familiar.

That's all I got.


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 05:24 am (UTC)

You are right for #14. I'll post the answers later on, so you can see what #17 is. :)


ReplyThread Parent
samothrace_jp
samothrace_jp
samothrace
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 06:13 am (UTC)

2. 'Like a Prayer' by Madonna

6. 'Silent Night' by any number of artists, since this song is probably older than the 'net itself...

14. 'Fast Car' by Tracy Chapman... (*makes mental note to pick up this CD* ... I *love* this song!)

15. 'On My Own' from Les Miserable, sung by the character, Eponine... :p

16. Something from Weird Al... I know that much at least...

#20 sounds like it's from 'When I Look to the Sky'... but I'm pretty sure, it's not, after I think about it... There are similar lines like that in the song... but the wording is too different to be the same song...

-S@m


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 06:23 am (UTC)

2, 6, 14, and 15: You are correct.

16 - Nope, not Wierd Al. He's done a parody that uses Fred Flinstone's famous line, but this isn't it.

20. I love "When I Look to the Sky", but you're right, this is something different. If you want to see the answer, it's already been correctly guessed in some of the comments above.


ReplyThread Parent
shipaholic
shipaholic
Crest of Empathy
Thu, May. 6th, 2004 10:18 pm (UTC)

I only know two:

3. Smoke Gets in Your Eyes - can't remember who it's by

15. On My Own - Les Miserables

Pretty pathetic, huh?


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Fri, May. 7th, 2004 12:42 am (UTC)

Nah. I only knew one or two on other people's lists. You did well in the musical theatre category. :D


ReplyThread Parent Expand

lilac_bearry
lilac_bearry
Lilac
Fri, May. 7th, 2004 03:41 am (UTC)

1. Well I love the way we communicate
Your eyes focus on my funny lip shape

Oooh, I know this one...darn! Who is it? *refuses to cheat*

2. I hear your voice, it's like an angel sighing
I have no choice, I hear your voice

Madonna, "Like a Prayer"

6. With the dawn of redeeming grace

Silent Night

15. I love him, but everyday I’m learning
All my life, I’ve only been pretending

On My Own, Les Miserables

16. Yabba-dabba-lujah

Weird Al? :P

20. On a stormy sea of moving emotion
Tossed about I'm like a ship on the ocean

Is this Train's newest song?

Well, good job! I was pretty much stumped!



ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Sat, May. 8th, 2004 03:35 am (UTC)

Right on 2, 6, and 15!


ReplyThread Parent Expand


springdove
springdove
Kristi
Mon, May. 10th, 2004 08:32 pm (UTC)
taking a stab at it...

with my precious few moments of internet time. :)

2-"like a prayer" madonna (might not have remembered without help)
3-sounds familiar, i don't know why, though
4-"Treasures in heaven" burlap to cashmere :)
5-" " godspell (?)
6-"silent night" hmmm...who would be the singer of your version?
10-"Jesus Freak" dcTalk
12-could it be tori amos?
13-"heart of worship" matt redman
15-"on my own" les mis
16-"cartoons" chris rice
18-"too tender" caedmon's call
19-"" wedding party

not too shabby, i suppose. it seems like i should know more, but oh well. i guess i'll have time to remember/hear them next year. :)
loves darling.


ReplyThread