?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Quick update before bedtime - A Sorta Fairytale
October 2013
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Wed, Aug. 11th, 2004 10:52 pm
Quick update before bedtime

Yep. Bullet-style again.

-Thanks to everyone who wished me luck on my new job. It went well today. I was frustrated about a few things here and there, and overall the day seemed too long, but I think this is mainly due to it being the first day. Once I get settled in and adjusted, I think I'm going to like this job just fine.

-There is a hurricane watch for my area of Florida right now. This means there is likely to be heavy storms tomorrow morning, and perhaps flooding. I'm not too worried; these kinds of warnings are usually over-hyped. I checked on a few things--presence of candles, matches, non-perishable food, and bottled water--just in case Tally turns into a real disaster area. I suspect that all we'll get is nasty storms. Work is most likely cancelled for tomorrow, and definately no more than half day, so that's something, at least.

-My deltoid is still sore. :(

-Um...that's all I can think of to say. Except yay for the Love Thread being interesting again. ;)

Joie

Current Mood: blah blah

8CommentReplyShare

mars_is_bright
Mars
Thu, Aug. 12th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)

What part of Florida do you live in?? My sister will be attending University of Central Florida in Orlando this fall as a freshman and she is traveling down there today and tomorrow to move into her apartment for school. Is the weather bad there too!? It makes me nervous having my Mom fly back in really bad weather :(

I'm glad that you had a decent first day at work. I think the first day is the hardest because you don't really know what you're doing and it's a fresh start. It should get easier from here on out :)


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Aug. 12th, 2004 09:33 pm (UTC)

Your sister is going to UCF? Cool! My brother went there, and I applied there twice, but both times ended up deciding on other schools. It's a great school. I happen to be from the Orlando area, and my parents still live there, but right now I'm living in Tallahasse. It's in north Florida, sort of in the Big Bend area, between the Panhandle and the Peninsula.

Okay, I have typed and retyped this next part of my comment about 50 times now, because I want to be honest with you as far as my thoughts on the safety of traveling this weekend, but I don't want to alarm you uneccesarily. Just keep in mind two things: 1) Like I said, these warnings often turn out to be false alarms. In particular, hurricane Charley is passing over Cuba and the Keys before it hits central FL, and it may very well lose a lot of momentum by that time. 2) It's in God's hands. I'll be praying that your mom and sister are safe this weekend while they travel, and I bet you will be, too. I'm sure He'll be watching over them.

Okay...now here's what I have to say about weather in Orlando this weekend:

Unfortunately, south and central FL are on watch for a big storm, too--hurricane Charley, which is supposed to be coming in right behind Bonnie (the storm that hit north FL this morning)--so the weather in Orlando will be pretty bad this weekend. However, it's coming in on the Gulf Coast side, and Orlando is a good ways inland from the Gulf. For that reason, I wouldn't advise against being in Orlando when the hurricane hits. Being en route to or from Orlando, however, is another matter. I'll be honest with you: I was planning on driving home to Orlando Friday evening to visit my parents, but I changed my mind becasue I am not keen on traveling when there is a hurricane in the vicinity.

Here's the forecast for Orlando this weekend: http://a.www.orlandoweather.com/detailedforecast/index.html They're predicting heavy storms on Firday and gradually improving conditions on Saturday. The hurricane is supposed to hit the Keys Friday morning, and the west side of central FL in the evening. If your sister and/or mom are going to arrive in Orlando by the early afternoon on Friday, and your mom isn't leaving until Sunday, then they should avoid dangerous weather conditions. There will most likely still be rainstorms, but probably not anything too serious. However, if their current travel plans have them scheduled to be on the road or on a plane in the general vicinity of central FL later in the day on Friday, or on Saturday, then they might want to look at the weather forecast and decide if they need to adjust their travel plans a bit.


ReplyThread Parent
solusfides
Jon
Fri, Aug. 13th, 2004 04:34 am (UTC)

well, I'm in the Leesburg area, and I know we're expecting at least 75mph winds here. I'm about 45min northish of Orlando. So, yeah, it'll be bad on late Friday.
The west coast of Florida will be pummeled with what should be almost a level 3 hurricane. so, if you're from Tampa or Fort Meyers/Sanibel, run away. (Sanibel has been mandatorily evacuated, and eve parts of Tampa will possibly be shut down completely during the storm (as in, intentionally shut the power off).


ReplyThread Parent
harryswheezy
harryswheezy
Roonil Wazlib
Thu, Aug. 12th, 2004 01:09 pm (UTC)

Ugh, good luck with the hurricane(s). We're going to get rain from both of them, but at least (hopefully) we won't have much wind. I spent a week without electricity after Andrew went through Louisiana, and five days without electricity after Isabel hit near Maryland, so I can feel for anyone facing the prospect of one of those storms.


ReplyThread
solusfides
Jon
Thu, Aug. 12th, 2004 05:09 pm (UTC)

well, the first day definitely could have been worse. Glad to hear it did ok.
Let's hope as things get busy, the day will seem shorter.

as for the weather, yeah, you've got a nasty storm comin' (a tropical storm about 65mph), but not horrid in comparison to the one I'll be feelin' (possible level 3 hurricane). I just hope the power doesn't get knocked out too much here, I've still got a lot of work to do on my website.

which one is the deltoid again?


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Aug. 12th, 2004 09:37 pm (UTC)

The deltoid is the delta-shaped muscle that covers the shoulder and part of the upper arm. When it contracts, it lifts your arm up at your shoulder, parallel with your body (like if you were doing jumping jacks). It's where they give most vaccinations, and the result is that after something like a tetnus shot, it hurts to lift your arm like that.


ReplyThread Parent
solusfides
Jon
Fri, Aug. 13th, 2004 04:32 am (UTC)

aaaahh, ok, yeah, I've felt that wonderful soreness before.
tru, yo'


ReplyThread Parent
markbrannan
markbrannan
Mark Aaron Brannan
Fri, Aug. 13th, 2004 07:47 pm (UTC)
woosh!

what the cr*P!? hurricane? what's all this about a hurricane? I leave florida for a measly year and half and you guys up and have a hurricane on me. Well I never!


ReplyThread