?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Song meme and Full Moon love - A Sorta Fairytale
October 2013
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
 
 
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 12:40 pm
Song meme and Full Moon love

Gacked from ashavah and prettyannamoon

Yeah, it’s another one of those guess the lyrics memes. What can I say? I like this game. :D

I have too much weird stuff in my complete library, so I used a playlist of about 90 favorites instead. Um…if a lot of these sound weird and unfamiliar, it’s probably because you don’t listen to much Tori Amos. ;)

Step 1: Put your iTunes on random.
Step 2: Post the first line from the first 30 songs that play, not matter how embarrassing. (I won't cheat; you can't cheat)*
Step 4: Bold out the songs when someone guesses correctly.


*I did skip songs for the following reasons:
1) The song has no words.
2) The song title is in the first line.
3) Someone else on my flist who has done this meme already had that song.
4) I couldn’t figure out what the first line of the song says.


1. In my platforms I hit the floor, fell face down
2. He said, “Follow me,” oh oh
3. I am the only one to blame for this
4. Tuna, rubber, a little blubber in my igloo
5. Lord, we call in the night, “What would your servant do?”
6. A Bouvier ‘til her wedding day, shots rang out, the police came
7. Water, water everywhere, and I complain about my thirst
8. Pray God you can cope
9. Excuse me, but can I be you for a while?
10. It makes sense that it should happen this way
11. Just like the white-winged dove sings the song
12. The Bible says life passes like a shadow, and I know
13. On my way up north, up on the Ventura
14. Snow can wait, I forgot my mittens
15. Under a blackened sky, far beyond the glaring street lights
16. You took your coat off, stood in the rain
17. Let me show you what I’m made of
18. Now here you go again, you say you want your freedom
19. Wait a minute baby, stay with me a while
20. You have led me to the sadness, I have carried this pain
21. Saw you dancing out the ocean
22. It’s a muggy night in Houston, and all the intersections are like full serve stations
23. Life is a mystery, everyone must stand alone
24. Listen as the wind blows from across the great divide
25. Morning smiles like the face of a newborn child
26. When it rains or it shines on this pillow of mine, I will lift up my head to the sky
27. Don’t say morning’s come, don’t say it’s up to me
28. Way to go, Mr. Microphone, show us all what you don’t know
29. Take my sorrow and my sin, I will run into your arms again
30. Lay down your sweet and weary head


So far, I’ve spent my summer break being really lazy. Yesterday I spent almost the entire day watching an anime series called Full Moon, which is 50-something episodes long, I think. It’s got quite an interesting plot device that really drew me in. I think it would actually make a good live action movie, if the story were streamlined a bit. Basically, it’s about this 12-year-old girl with throat cancer, who always dreamed of becoming a famous singer. She gets a visit from two shinagami (death spirits, kind of like Andrew in Touched by an Angel, who escort the souls of the dead into the afterlife). She’s not supposed to be able to see them, but for some reason, she can, and she finds out from them that she’s supposed to have only one year left to live. Hearing this news, she’s determined to make her dream come true, and she decides to go to this audition at a record studio, even though she’s not old enough (sixteen), and because of her cancer her voice, although pretty, is not very strong. One of the two shinagami feels compassion for her, and uses his power to temporarily transform her into a healthy sixteen year old, even though his partner warns him that messing with her fate will get him into trouble. He doesn’t really expect her to pass the audition, but—oops!—of course, she does, and he and his partner end up getting sucked in to helping her lead a double life as a sick little girl and a famous teen idol singer called Full Moon. As the story progresses, she learns some interesting things about the past—about her deceased parents, her grandmother (her legal guardian, who hates music), her doctor (an old friend of her father’s who was also a musician in his youth), a childhood friend that she fell in love with but hasn’t heard from in years, and, most significantly, the shinagami who changed her into Full Moon, who was once a human before his tragic death. It’s just a nice blend of teen dreams-come-true fluff, other-worldly mystery, and romance, and I think it would make an appealing film. I can dream, right? Hmm...I think I'll go look for some Full Moon icons now.

Joie

Tags: , ,
Current Mood: calm calm
Current Music: The Crow Original Score ~ "Return to the Grave"

27CommentReplyShare

crjace
crjace
crjace
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)

I actually know one! #30: "Into the West" from "Return of the King"

Full Moon sounds interesting.


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)

Correct!

Full Moon is great, but it hasn't been released in Engligh yet. I've been watching fansubs, but unfortunately the subtitling on about half the episodes is really poor quality. I'm really looking forward to reading the manga, which I'm borrowing from a friend, because I hope it will clear up some things in the anime that I completely did not get because the subtitles were either nonsensical or missing completely in some scenes.


ReplyThread Parent
prettyannamoon
prettyannamoon
the laughing cat
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)

16 Foolish Games, Jewel
23 Like a Prayer, Madonna
30 Into the West, Annie Lennox

I could sing all the words to 24, but I don't know the title, and am not sure who it's by. >


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)

Right on all three.


ReplyThread Parent
nessabutterfly
nessabutterfly
nessabutterfly
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)

3. Jars of Clay: Worlds apart

and I knew 16, but it's taken...

24. really seemed like "Your Praise goes on", by Chris Rice. It's not, but it still seems very familiar. I'm sure I know it... sigh.


ReplyThread
nessabutterfly
nessabutterfly
nessabutterfly
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)

sigh... curiousity got the best of me... nope, don't know that one... just sounds too much like other things I guess...


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)

#24 is very well known, but it's secular. Definitely not by Chris Rice. :)


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC)

And you are right on #3.


ReplyThread Parent

hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC)

Heh. Well, not that many people have had a chance to guess yet. But yes, you are right. The name of the song is "Edge of Seventeen", btw.


ReplyThread Parent
springdove
springdove
Kristi
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
i know a few!

2. He said, “Follow me,” oh oh
“Treasures in Heaven”—Burlap to Cashmere

5. Lord, we call in the night, “What would your servant do?”
I feel like I should know this one, but I don’t. :(

7. Water, water everywhere, and I complain about my thirst
“Too Tender”—Caedmon’s Call (*grins*)

20. You have led me to the sadness, I have carried this pain
Again, I feel like I should know this one…

22. It’s a muggy night in Houston, and all the intersections are like full serve stations
"Somewhere North"--Caedmon’s Call (Derek Webb, to be exact)


hahaha! i know some b/c of my caedmon's call obsession! :)


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
Re: i know a few!

You're right on 2, 7, and 22, of course!

You also should definitely know 5, as well as 12, and could probably figure them out if you pondered it a little longer. They're both on a CD that you introduced me to.

You could probably also get 20, 26, and maybe 29. If you want to try again, that is.


ReplyThread Parent
springdove
springdove
Kristi
Tue, Jun. 6th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Re: i know a few!

well, i cheated on #20 (so i won't guess on that one). i knew i'd heard it, but i didn't know where. i've heard it on the radio and LOVE the song but don't have the CD. i think i may now know the artist for #5 & #12, but it's been ages since i listened to that CD. i'll have to listen to it tonight. :) #29 sounded familiar as well, but i can't place it.


ReplyThread Parent
springdove
springdove
Kristi
Thu, Jun. 8th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
Re: i know a few!

okay. i listened to the CD last night (and determinedly did NOT look at the lyrics).

5. is "Bury the Dead" by Wedding Party.

12. is also by Wedding Party, though I can't remember the name of the song. It's like track #6 or 7 or something, though.

I reckon you had to push me to try them again as I'm probably the only one who would know them besides you. :)


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jun. 8th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
Re: i know a few!

I reckon you had to push me to try them again as I'm probably the only one who would know them besides you. :)

Basically, yeah. 12 is called "No More Night", btw.


ReplyThread Parent
thismylullaby
Becka
Wed, Jun. 7th, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)

Oooh oooh! I know a few!

1. In my platforms I hit the floor, fell face down
Tori Amos - Playboy Mommy! One of my favorites by Tori, yes indeed. And..

4. Tuna, rubber, a little blubber in my igloo
Tori Amos - Marianne

9. Excuse me, but can I be you for a while?
Again, Tori Amos - Silent All These Years. I'm not like, an obvious Tori fan or anything. Nooo.. *whistles innocently*

13. On my way up north, up on the Ventura
Is that one Tori Amos - A Sorta Fairytale?

14. Snow can wait, I forgot my mittens
Tori Amos - Winter

I know 28 is Tori too but I can't.. remember.. the NAME.. musn't get CD's and cheat! Sigh.


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Wed, Jun. 7th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)

Yay! I'm glad another Tori fan showed up to play this game, otherwise there would have been a lot of songs unguessed. You are right on all of those. 6 and 27 are also Tori songs, if you want to give those another think.


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Wed, Jun. 7th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)

P.S. Am giving you credit for 28, too. It's "Space Dog".


ReplyThread Parent
thismylullaby
Becka
Thu, Jun. 8th, 2006 04:12 am (UTC)

Oooh, I went back this morning and looked.. and I realized I left out "Sugar" (27). I can't believe it, because that is one of my favorites too! Darn.

I didn't recognize 6 at first, but then it was a huge DUH. "Jackie's Strength," right? Sometimes I miss the obvious. Hee.


ReplyThread Parent
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jun. 8th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)

:D Right again.


ReplyThread Parent
errant_saint
errant_saint
errant_saint
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC)

24) Possession - Sarah McLachlan, from the Fumbling Towards Ecstasy album. Did you know she started Lilith Fair?


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)

I did know that. And I'm glad somebody got that song. I thought it was too well-known to go un-guessed.


ReplyThread Parent
errant_saint
errant_saint
errant_saint
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)

#26 - Jennifer Knapp - When Nothing Satisfies

Whatever happned to good ol' JKnapp anyways?


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 06:32 pm (UTC)

That's a good question. I think it's been about six years since I last saw her in concert, and I haven't really followed what she's been doing since.


ReplyThread Parent
errant_saint
errant_saint
errant_saint
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)

Apparently she's on sabbatical and no one knows when she'll come back. That's what I came up with in my nettish research.


ReplyThread Parent
errant_saint
errant_saint
errant_saint
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)

Gosh, I should have looked more carefully and done this all in one post. Oh well.

#18 Dreams - Fleetwood Mac

Do you keep your crystal visions to yourself too?


ReplyThread
hymnia
hymnia
Joie
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)

LOL. I don't think Christians are supposed to have "crystal visions", although I suppose some "errant" ones do. ;)


ReplyThread Parent
errant_saint
errant_saint
errant_saint
Thu, Jun. 15th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)

How did you find out! I was keeping that those to myself. Shucks.


ReplyThread Parent